PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT ("PICS")

 

The Harbour School Limited ("THSL") The Harbour School Ap Lei Chau Limited ("THSALC") and the Harbour School Foundation Limited (the “Foundation”) (hereafter, "we" or "us"), recognise our responsibilities in relation to the collection, retention, processing, use and/or transfer of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”). Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable and reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by us is accurate and retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is used.

 

Provision of personal data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to process your application.

 

Purposes

 

The personal data collected from applicants and/or their parents/guardians pursuant to this PICS will be handled by our staff, kept confidential and used by us for the following purposes and directly related purposes:

 

 

(a) processing applications for admission and for scholarships;

 

(b) evaluating the suitability of an applicant's admission to THSL or THSALC (each a "School" and together the "Schools") and the suitability of an applicant for the grant of a scholarship;

 

(c) verifying the applicant's academic records, school reports, examination results and financial information provided by parents/guardians;

 

(d) administering, maintaining, managing and operating the services of the Schools after admission;

 

(e) sending communications to parents/guardians and students in connection with  School activities including but not limited to newsletters and information about events and extra-curricular activities provided by the Schools or third party providers;

 

(f) conducting research for statistical and other purposes;

 

(g) offering, managing and operating alumni activities;

 

(h) making disclosures as required by any applicable law, rules, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement purposes, investigations by police or other government or regulatory authorities in Hong Kong or elsewhere;

 

(i)  carrying out other services in connection with the business of the Schools; and

 

(j) fundraising, sponsorship and charitable activities; and

 

(k) other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

 

Any financial information you provide will be used solely to determine scholarship eligibility, will be kept confidential and will only be handled by School administrative staff and scholarship committee members.

 

In the event an application to a School is successful, the personal data (except for financial information) provided will form part of the applicant's school record. If a scholarship application is successful, the Schools may retain the financial information for as long as the student is enrolled at a School.

 

Transfer of personal data

 

Personal data will be kept confidential but, subject to the provisions of any applicable law, may be transferred between THSL, THSALC and the Foundation and provided to:

 

1.         any of our affiliates in Hong Kong or elsewhere and in this regard you consent to the transfer of your data outside of Hong Kong;

2.         any agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative, technology or other services to us and/or our affiliates in Hong Kong or elsewhere and who has a duty of confidentiality to the same;

3.         any actual or proposed assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of our rights or business;

4.         any government department, law enforcement agency or other appropriate governmental or regulatory authority in Hong Kong or elsewhere; and

5.         The Harbour School Parent-Teacher Association.

 

We will not use your personal data for direct marketing unless we obtain your separate specific consent.

 

Access and correction of personal data:

 

Applicants/students or their parents/guardians have the right to access and to correct personal data held by us. You may also request us to inform you of the type of personal data held. Requests for access and correction should be addressed in writing to the Associate Managing Director to access and correct data held by us:

 

Daniel Blurton

dblurton@ths.edu.hk

138 Lee Chi Road

Ap Lei Chau

Hong Kong

We may charge a reasonable administrative fee for access to personal data.

Direct Marketing Consent

We intend to use parent/guardian's personal data (such as name and contact details) to send information related to school and extra-curricular activities that may fall under the definition of direct marketing under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. For example, this could include (but is not limited to) information relating to extra-curricular shows, concerts, fairs, fundraising, sponsorship and charitable activities.

We may transfer personal data, including name and contact details between and from THSL and THSALC and the Foundation, to our other affiliates in Hong Kong or elsewhere and The Harbour School Parent-Teacher Association in order to send you promotional materials and conduct direct marketing activities in relation to the above marketing categories offered by THSL and THSALC, the Foundation and our affiliates and The Harbour School Parent-Teacher Association.

Your consent is required before we, our affiliates or The Harbour School Parent-Teacher Association send you this information. Please sign below and return the form to indicate your consent to receive such information. If you choose not to receive this, you or your child/the child in your care may not receive important information related to School and extracurricular activities. Please note that you can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications at any time.

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

Email: info@ths.edu.hk

Tel:  +852 2816 5222

Fax: +852 2816 5229

Tel: +852 3708 9060

Tel: +852 3905 0180

The Harbour School Campuses

 

Harbour Village:

2/F, 23 Belcher's Street

Kennedy Town, Hong Kong

The Garden:

138 Lee Chi Road

The Grove:

332 Ap Lei Chau Bridge Road

 

 

 

Built by Manage With Knowledge